PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is critically important to us.

It is intomycloset policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.intomycloset.uk/

 We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.


 

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.


 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

 

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy.

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us;

  • handle orders and returns;

  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.

 

WHEN WE SHARE YOUR DATA

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

- Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

- Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

- We are required by law to share your data.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

 

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).

  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.

  • You have the right of access to your information.

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to delete your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

 

COOKIES & USAGE TRACKING

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, e.g. remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Please be aware that our collections are established in two different countries, costs and shipping options vary according to the type of purchase. By placing your order you agree to our Privacy Policy and Shipping & Returns policy.

Intomycloset (large).png